Privacy Policy

Updated on: April 21, 2021

The processing of Personal Data referred to in this Privacy Policy is subject to French law, and in particular to the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, and to the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD), hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Data Regulation".

1. Person responsible for the processing

THETRIBE whose head office is located at 24, Mail Pablo Picasso, 44000 Nantes

RCS number: 789 169 703 RCS Paris

Hereinafter referred to as "THETRIBE".

2. Who is our data protection policy aimed at?

This policy applies to all visitors to the website https://thetribe.io/ (hereinafter "our website"), as well as to those who request information from us.

The term "personal data" (hereinafter "Data") has the meaning defined in the Personal Data Regulation.

In order for you to be able to browse the website with confidence, we are committed to processing your Data in accordance with the Personal Data Regulation. This privacy policy aims to describe in a transparent manner how and why your Data is processed. The term "Data processing" is used here to refer to the collection and processing of Data.

3. Categories of data processed

We may process the following Data:

The data you provide

Contact THETRIBE :

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Function
  • Company
  • Message content

 

Newsletter subscription :

  • Email address

 

Download a content made by THETRIBE :

  • Name
  • First name
  • Company
  • Function
  • Email address

 

Application for a THETRIBE job offer :

  • Send an email to hello@thetribe.io

 

The Data we collect automatically when you use our services

In order to enable you to access the services offered by our website, we collect Usage Data to, for example, measure the audience of our website or the number of page views. We use the login credentials of your mobile devices, your IP address and cookies to identify you and to record your activity.

We may also collect Technical Data about your internet connection, browser and devices (e.g. PC or Mac, font size, etc.). For more information on the use of cookies, see the Cookie Policy below.

4. Uses of your Data and legal basis

Processing of your Data on the basis of the data subject's consent (Article 6 a. of the GDPR)

We process your Data, with your consent, for the following purposes

  • Send you our newsletters;
  • To send you information about THETRIBE's products and services by e-mail
  • Answer questions via our website or any other communication channel.

You can withdraw your consent at any time under the conditions described in Article 8 below or via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Processing your Data on the basis of the contract (Article 6 b. of the GDPR)

We process your Data, on the basis of pre-contractual relationships, for the following purposes:

  • Answer questions via our website or any other communication channel.
  • Mention of your email address in our databases in your capacity as a prospect in the event of a request for newsletters or studies.

Use of your Data on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6 f. of the GDPR)

On the basis of our legitimate interest, we process your Application Data (identification data, CV, etc.). We may also compile statistics and analyses to understand how you use our Site.

Use of your Data on the basis of compliance with our legal obligations (Article 6 c. of the GDPR)

In order to comply with the legal obligations to which we are, in some cases, subject, imposing the processing and/or transmission of certain Personal Data to the administrations or institutions determined by law (for example: police, tax authorities, etc.).

5. Transmission of your Data to third parties

Your Data is not communicated to third parties, only THETRIBE and its subsidiaries use your personal information according to your consent.

6. How long do you keep your Data?

Your Data is kept for a period strictly necessary for the purposes pursued. The retention period may vary depending on the purpose of the processing.

Data Categories

Shelf life in active base

Data related to specific requests

3 years from the date of entry in our database

Data related to requests for newsletters / studies

Retention of data until the data subject unsubscribes (via the unsubscribe link provided)

Data related to an application

2 years from the last contact

Cookies

13 months maximum

See Cookies Policy

Data likely to be the subject of a judicial requisition (connection data, identity, contact details, data relating to transactions)

12 months from the date of collection.

 

7. Security of your Data

THETRIBE attaches particular importance to the security of Personal Data.

It has put in place physical, logical, administrative or organizational measures, adapted to the degree of sensitivity of the Data, in order to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the Data and to protect them against any malicious intrusion, loss, alteration or disclosure to unauthorized third parties.

When it uses a service provider, THETRIBE only communicates Data to him after having verified the respect of these security principles.

THETRIBE can be led to carry out audits in order to verify the good operational application of the rules relating to the security of the Data.

8. Your rights

Exercising your rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), you have the right to information, access, rectification and deletion of your data, the right to limit the processing, the right to portability, a right to object to commercial prospecting, including profiling, a right to object on legitimate grounds, a right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL and a right to define directives concerning the fate of your data after your death, by contacting hello@thetribe.io.

If you request this information in electronic format, unless you instruct us otherwise, we will also respond electronically

Please note that your request is linked to the email address you provide to identify yourself. If you have created multiple accounts by registering several different email addresses, you will need to provide us with all the email addresses involved in your request.

In accordance with the Personal Data Regulations, your request will be processed within thirty days, starting from the moment we are in possession of all the elements necessary to process it. If your request is complex, this period may be extended by up to two months, but we will inform you of this beforehand.

9. Data Protection Officer

For more information about our data protection policy or if you have any complaints about your privacy, you can contact us by e-mail at hello@thetribe.io or by post at 24, Mail Pablo Picasso, 44000 Nantes, France, specifying THETRIBE on your letter.

10. Information on data collected via forms

The information collected may be processed by THETRIBE, the company responsible for processing, domiciled at 24, Mail Pablo Picasso, 44000 Nantes, in order to enable you to benefit from the services offered by the Site and to answer your questions.

The data collected is intended for the authorised departments of THETRIBE. The legal basis for the processing is the consent of the persons. We keep your data for a period of three (3) years from the last contact of the person.

The data is not transferred to a country outside the European Union.

COOKIE POLICY

This site and its third-party partners provide various services on its websites and mobile applications using cookies. We place cookies on your device to provide you with enhanced and personalized access to essential services and to provide you with other services in order to make your visit more relevant.

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files placed on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet or mobile phone), by a website or mobile application publisher thanks to your browser software. The cookie assigns a unique identifier to your terminal. However, it does not store your Data and therefore does not recognize you as an individual. It only recognizes the terminal you are using.

The cookie helps us navigate from page to page on a website, tailor the content of our services, provide secure connections and remember your browsing preferences.

2. The cookies used on our website

Services provided through the use of cookies include: protection and security. They are essential to the proper functioning of the site.

Types of cookies (Purposes)

  • Functional cookies: they cannot be deactivated without affecting the proper functioning of the site. These are technical cookies that allow us to provide our services to you.
  • Performance or analytical cookies (audience analysis).

Goals

Performance cookies allow us to establish anonymous statistics on site traffic in order to improve the content.

They may not be used for commercial purposes.

They help us measure the effectiveness of a communication campaign.

Examples

Calculation of the number of clicks, error messages, sections and content visited, user path.

Measure the return on campaigns.

Shelf life

13 months maximum

3. Your choices regarding cookies

When you first visit our site, you will be given the opportunity to accept or decline the use of certain cookies. If you do not want cookies to be installed or read on your terminal equipment, a refusal cookie will be placed on your equipment, so that we can record the information that you have objected to the use of cookies. If you delete this opt-out cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having opted out of the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you accept the deposit of cookies, a consent cookie is installed.

The refusal or consent cookies must remain on your terminal equipment. You can change your choices at any time by clicking here.

Setting cookies via your web browser

The "Help" section of Internet browsers tells you how to modify your wishes and in particular how to refuse new cookies, obtain a notification message informing you of their reception or deactivate them.

To make it easier for you, here are the links to the "Help" sections of the most commonly used browsers:

Internet Explorer™: Click here

Safari™: Click here

Chrome™: Click here

Firefox™: Click here

Opera™ : Click here

For more information on how cookies and targeted advertising work, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why don't we talk?